Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

Important notice

We are committed to protecting your privacy when using our website and services. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and store your personal information and explains your individual rights in relation to your personal information.

Our website does not offer products to children and we do not collect personal information from children.    

Who is responsible for your personal information?

This privacy policy relates to data processing by Lime International Limited andLime International Health Limited as data controllers of your personal information and registered with the Information Commissioners Office - https://ico.org.uk/ Reference numbers ZA207293 and ZB102606 respectively.

Lime International Limited and Lime International Health Limited are companies incorporated in England and Wales under company numbers 10180963 and 2473029 and whose registered office is Level 30, Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, London EC3V 4AB.

Reference in this Privacy Policy to “Lime”, “we, “us” or “our”) refers to Lime International Limited and Lime International Health. If you have any questions or issues about the privacy notice please email us at: privacy@limeinsurance.com or write to Privacy, Level 30, Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3V 4AB.

Personal information we collect and use

Our aim is to only collect personal information we need for an agreed purpose and we will only ever ask you for personal information needed for that purpose.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

Information collected from other sources

We also collect information from third-party suppliers e.g. for fraud / identity theft prevention and detection, provided such third parties have the required lawful purpose to share such personal information with us, as follows:

Why and how we use your personal information

The below is a summary of the purposes for which we use your personal information, together with the legal basis for collecting the information.  Our main purpose for processing your personal information is for the provision and performance of contract e.g. processing your application, administering your policy and/or plan and managing claims and services.

We may use your personal information to:

We will only ever share your personal information with others as described in this privacy policy, or when we believe that the law permits or requires it. We will never sell your personal information to other third-parties for marketing purposes.

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

We may rely on one or more of the following legal bases when processing your personal information for the following purposes:

Category of Personal Information Purpose for Processing Legal Basis
Name, address and contact details
  • Establish and administer a contract
  • Fraud/identity theft prevention and detection
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal obligation
Email address
  • Send you messages by email for the management and administration of a contract
  • To send you information by email about our products and services (marketing)
  • Legitimate interest
  • Consent
Date of Birth
  • Fraud/identity theft prevention and detection
  • Legal obligation
Payment information (we don't store this information)
  • Payment of monthly premiums and subscriptions and processing refunds
  • Fraud/identity theft prevention and detection
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal obligation
Contact history with Lime e.g. Emails to Customer Support
  • Provide customer service and support
  • Train our staff
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legitimate interest
Information about the device you use to access our website and the pages you visit
  • Improve our customer service
  • Fraud/identity theft prevention and detection
  • Legitimate interest
  • Legal obligation

Who do we share your personal information with?

Personal information you share with us is stored in secure servers and only accessed and used in line with our data protection policies and procedures. Your personal information will only be accessed by our staff or authorised third parties. In circumstances where it is necessary to share your personal information with a third party, we have contractual agreements in place to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information. Your personal information will only be used for the specific purpose for which it has been provided to them.

We may share your personal information with the following categories of companies as an essential part of the provision and performance of a contract e.g. administering and maintaining your contract and managing claims and services

For a list of our third-party suppliers click here. Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area — for further information, including how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA’ below.  We will not sell or share your personal information with any other third party.

How long will we retain your personal information?

We will hold on to your personal information for as long as you have a contract with us or as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).

Where there is no contractual, legal or regulatory requirement, we will retain your personal information (documents and records e.g. emails) for a minimum period of 6 years.

 

Your rights

We will only store your personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with the requirements of your contract(s) and any legal obligations or lawful processing conditions that may exist. You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we use, which you may ask us to observe. In some cases, even when you make a request concerning your personal information, we may not be required, or be able to carry out your request as this may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations under the lawful processing conditions under which we hold your personal information or because there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep your information. If this is the case, we’ll let you know our reasons.

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal information requested by you.We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will make every effort to promptly respond to your request or let you know if we require further information to in order to fully respond.

Right to Access

You have right to access personal information which we hold about you. If you have a contract with us, you can access most of this information through your account in the Lime online account.

Right to Rectification

You have a right to request us to correct your personal information where it is inaccurate or out of date.

Right to be Forgotten (Right to Erasure)

You have the right under certain circumstances to have your personal information erased. Your information can only be erased if your personal information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and we have no other legal ground for processing the data.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information, but only where:

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to data portability, which requires us to provide personal information to you or another controller in a commonly used, machine readable format, but only where the processing of that information is based on (i)consent; or (ii) the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

Right to Object to Processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information at anytime, but only where that processing has our legitimate interests as its legal basis. If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.

Right to Decline Automated Decision Making

You have the right to not be subject to decisions based solely on automated decision making, which produce legal or significant effects for you, except where these are (i) necessary for a contract to which you are a party; (ii)authorised by law; (iii) based on your explicit consent.

Even where such decisions are permitted, you can contest the decision and require us to exercise human intervention.  We currently do not use automated decision-making (including automated decision-making using profiling) when processing your personal information. If we ever use an automated decision-making solution, you have a right to request that a decision based off your personal information cannot be solely decided via an automated process.


Transfers of information outside the United Kingdom (UK)and European Economic Area (“EEA”)

We may need to transfer your personal information outside of the UK or EEA, for instance to our service providers, in countries where data protection laws may not provide the same level of protection as those in the EEA & UK

We will only transfer your personal information outside the EEA& UK where either i) the transfer is to a country which ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal information (as determined by theEuropean Commission or UK data protection authorities) or ii) we have put in place measures to ensure adequate security for your personal information (in accordance with Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).These measures include ensuring that your personal information is kept safe by carrying out strict security checks on our suppliers, backed by strong contractual undertakings such as the EU style model clauses.

Please contact us to find out more about the safeguards we employ when transferring personal information outside of the EEA & UK by email privacy@limeinsurance.com or or write to us at Privacy, Level 30, Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, London EC3V 4AB or email 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org GetSafe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

How to complain

If you have any queries or concerns you would like to raise about our use of your personal information or if you are not happy with how we manage your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was published on 13/11/2018 and last updated on 28/07/2021.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us please send an email to privacy@limeinsurance.com or write to:

Lime Privacy

Level 30, Leadenhall Building,

122 Leadenhall Street,

London EC3V 4AB.

Lime logo white
Lime International Limited and Lime International Health Limited are part of a group of companies of which the ultimate parent company is Lime Global Limited.

Lime International Limited, Lime International Health Limited and Lime Global Limited are registered in England and Wales. Company numbers 10180963, 12473029 and 09666467 respectively. Registered office: Level 30, Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street,London, EC3V 4AB

Lime International Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Registration number 759122. Further details can be found on the Financial Services Register at http://register.fca.org.uk

© 2021 Lime Global – All Rights Reserved.  Visit Lime Global.